RECORDING STATUTES IN TEXAS
[…] A race-notice statute protects a subsequent purchaser who purchased land for value, without notice of any prior conveyance, who records first.  Therefore, if A purchases land for value, without notice of any prior conveyances, and records first, A acquires superior title.  A notice statute protects a subsequent purchaser who acquires an interest in property without notice of a prior unrecorded conveyance.  Therefore, if A acquires land without notice of any prior conveyances, actual or constructive, A acquires superior title.

The Texas Recording Act can be found in Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code, which provides:

(a)   A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.

(b)   The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.

The Texas Recording Act is a “notice” statute, meaning a subsequent bona fide purchaser, without actual or constructive notice, will receive superior title to the property. 

What is Actual Notice vs. Constructive Notice?